We Go to Battle to
[…] Whether you’re a driver or a passenger, knowing the ins and outs of this law can save you from fines, license revocation, or even jail time. In this blog, we’ll break down the Open Container Law, its exceptions, and what you need to know to stay on the right side of the law.

What is Considered an Open Container in North Carolina?

In North Carolina, the term “open container” is defined quite specifically to mean any container of alcoholic beverage that has a broken seal or has been opened in any way.

According to section § 20-138.7(f) of the North Carolina General Statutes, “If the seal on a container of alcoholic beverages has been broken, it is opened within the meaning of this section. This means that even if you’ve re-capped a bottle or placed a lid back on a can, it’s still considered an open container if the original seal is broken.

This definition is crucial because it covers a wide range of scenarios.